Source Watering Trucks for Road Cleaning, Dust Control, and Landscaping

Compare 30 available watering trucks with varying volumes from 5,000 to 30,000 liters and engine powers ranging from 85HP to 375HP. This selection includes models with manual transmissions and diesel fuel options suitable for municipal and industrial applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Watering Trucks

Understanding Technical Specifications and Configuration Variants

When sourcing a watering truck, buyers must first navigate the diverse technical configurations available in the market. The product landscape is not monolithic; rather, it consists of distinct models tailored to specific operational volumes and terrain requirements. Based on observed data, the core product line includes models such as the CLW9030SSC, CLW9050SSC, CLW9080SSC, and CLW9180SC, each representing a different tier of capacity and power.

The most critical differentiator is the water volume capacity. The market offers units ranging from compact models with volumes under 5,000 liters to heavy-duty trucks capable of holding between 15,001 and 30,000 liters. Mid-range options exist for volumes between 5,001 and 10,000 liters, as well as 10,001 to 15,000 liters. This variation directly influences the vehicle's dimensions and weight. For instance, the smaller CLW9030SSC model measures approximately 5,500mm in length with a curb weight of 3,950kg, whereas the larger CLW9180SC model extends to 9,800mm in length and weighs 8,950kg.

Engine power and drive configurations also vary significantly across these models. Entry-level units may feature an 85HP engine with a 4x4 drive configuration and an engine capacity under 4 liters, paired with a 5-forward and 1-reverse gearbox. In contrast, high-capacity models utilize 375HP engines with an engine capacity exceeding 8 liters, 6x4 drive systems, and a 10-forward and 2-reverse gearbox. The tire specifications align with these power tiers, ranging from 6.50r16 for lighter units to 12r22.5 for the heaviest configurations.

The spraying system is another vital technical component. Buyers should verify the sprinkling area and cannon range, which are critical for operational efficiency. Some configurations offer a sprinkling area of 8 to 12 meters, while others extend to 12 to 16 meters. The water cannon range is observed to reach up to 28 meters, with a water sprinkle width of 14 meters. The pump systems are typically sourced from recognized Chinese brands, such as Weilong, ensuring reliability in water suction and discharge operations. The water suction depth capability is a key metric, with some units capable of operating at depths up to 7 meters.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for ensuring that the purchased watering truck meets international and local safety standards. The supply chain for these vehicles often involves strict adherence to specific certifications. High-confidence data indicates that products in this category frequently carry ISOCCC and CE certifications. Additionally, certificates such as ISO, CCC, SGS, and BV are commonly observed, serving as verification of quality management systems and product safety.

Buyers must understand that these certifications are not merely marketing terms but indicators of compliance with specific manufacturing standards. The production standard for these vehicles often references specific dimensional tolerances, such as the 550022002650mm standard for certain models or the 980025003250mm standard for larger units. It is crucial to verify that the specific unit being procured aligns with the relevant safety and emission standards of the destination country.

The chassis brand is another area where compliance is vital. The supply chain supports various chassis manufacturers, including Dongfeng, Sinotruk, Foton, Isuzu, and others. Each chassis brand may have different compliance profiles regarding emission standards and structural integrity. Buyers should request documentation confirming that the selected chassis model meets the regulatory requirements of their operating region. The tank material, which can be either carbon steel or stainless steel, also impacts compliance, particularly regarding corrosion resistance and food-grade safety if the truck is intended for potable water transport.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for watering trucks is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, primarily driven by capacity, engine power, and customization levels. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately $2,566.37 to $72,000. This wide variance reflects the difference between a basic, smaller capacity unit and a fully equipped, high-volume heavy-duty truck.

Volume capacity is a primary cost driver. A truck with a volume under 5,000 liters will naturally cost less than a unit with a capacity exceeding 30,000 liters. Similarly, the engine power significantly impacts the price. A unit with an 85HP engine is priced lower than one equipped with a 375HP engine. The transmission type, specifically the number of forward and reverse gears, also contributes to the overall cost, with more complex gearboxes commanding higher prices.

Customization is another significant factor. The market offers available customization options, allowing buyers to tailor the vehicle to specific needs. This can include custom colors, specialized tank materials like stainless steel versus carbon steel, and unique pump configurations. The choice of tank material, for instance, can alter the cost structure, as stainless steel typically carries a premium over carbon steel due to material costs and fabrication complexity.

The origin of the vehicle also plays a role in pricing. Most units originate from Suizhou, China, a known hub for specialized truck manufacturing. The logistics of shipping, whether via naked packing, RO-RO, or bulk ship, can add to the final landed cost. Buyers should be aware that the minimum order quantity (MOQ) is typically 1 unit, allowing for flexibility in procurement without the need for large bulk orders. However, the unit price will fluctuate based on the specific configuration and the current market rates for raw materials like steel and engines.

Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases

Watering trucks serve a variety of critical functions across different sectors, and understanding these applications helps in selecting the right specification. The primary use case is municipal road maintenance and dust suppression. In urban environments, these trucks are essential for keeping streets clean and reducing airborne particulate matter. The sprinkling area and cannon range determine the efficiency of this operation; a unit with a 14-meter sprinkle width and 28-meter cannon range is ideal for wide thoroughfares.

In the construction industry, watering trucks are used to control dust at active job sites. The ability to suction water from depths up to 7 meters allows these vehicles to operate in areas without direct access to municipal water supplies. The robust chassis and high engine power, such as the 375HP units, enable them to navigate rough terrain and construction sites effectively.

Agricultural and landscaping applications also rely on these vehicles. The volume capacity determines the frequency of refilling required. A truck with a 15,001 to 30,000-liter capacity is suitable for large-scale agricultural irrigation or extensive park maintenance, reducing the downtime associated with refilling. The customization options allow for specific nozzle arrangements to suit different crop types or landscape features.

Emergency response and fire suppression support are additional use cases. While not a substitute for dedicated fire trucks, the water cannon and pump systems provide a valuable supplementary water source in remote areas or during initial response phases. The condition of the vehicle, typically listed as "New," ensures reliability in critical situations. The choice between carbon steel and stainless steel tanks may depend on the water quality being transported, with stainless steel preferred for potable water or corrosive environments.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating suppliers requires a rigorous approach to ensure the procurement of high-quality vehicles. The first step is verifying the supplier's ability to provide the necessary certifications. Buyers should request copies of ISO, CCC, SGS, and BV certificates to confirm that the manufacturing process adheres to international standards. The presence of these certifications is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality and compliance.

The chassis brand is a critical component of the evaluation process. Suppliers offering vehicles with reputable chassis brands like Dongfeng, Sinotruk, Foton, or Isuzu generally provide better long-term reliability and easier access to spare parts. Buyers should inquire about the specific chassis model and its service history in the target market. The engine brand and specifications should also be verified to ensure they match the performance requirements of the intended application.

Quality control extends to the manufacturing of the tank and the pump system. The tank material, whether carbon steel or stainless steel, must be inspected for thickness and weld quality. The pump, often sourced from famous Chinese brands like Weilong, should be tested for flow rate and suction depth capabilities. Buyers should request test reports or performance data to validate these claims. The condition of the vehicle, typically "New," should be confirmed through inspection reports or video evidence of the manufacturing and testing process.

The supplier's location, often Suizhou, China, is a known manufacturing hub, but buyers should still verify the specific factory's capabilities. The production standard and dimensional accuracy should be checked against the buyer's requirements. For example, the standard dimensions of 550022002650mm or 980025003250mm must be met precisely to ensure the vehicle fits within local regulations and operational constraints.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Sourcing a watering truck is not just a one-time transaction; it involves long-term considerations regarding maintenance, parts availability, and operational efficiency. The choice of components, such as the gearbox and engine, directly impacts the long-term cost of ownership. A unit with a 10-forward and 2-reverse gearbox may offer better fuel efficiency and durability for heavy-duty applications compared to a simpler 5-forward and 1-reverse setup.

Maintenance schedules should be aligned with the vehicle's usage intensity. The tire specifications, such as 6.50r16 or 12r22.5, influence the availability of replacement parts. Buyers should ensure that the selected tire size is common in their region to avoid supply chain disruptions. The curb weight of the vehicle, ranging from 3,950kg to 8,950kg, affects fuel consumption and road wear, which are ongoing operational costs.

Customization options should be selected with future adaptability in mind. If the buyer anticipates changes in operational requirements, such as a need for different spray patterns or tank materials, the initial customization should allow for these adjustments. The packing method, whether naked packing, RO-RO, or bulk ship, can affect the condition of the vehicle upon arrival and the subsequent setup time.

Finally, the warranty and after-sales support provided by the supplier are crucial. Buyers should clarify the terms of the warranty, the availability of technical support, and the lead time for spare parts. The origin of the vehicle, Suizhou, China, suggests a specific supply chain network, and understanding the logistics of parts delivery is essential for minimizing downtime. By carefully considering these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a watering truck delivers value over its entire service life.

FAQs

What certifications do watering trucks typically have?

Watering trucks typically carry ISOCCC and CE certifications. Additional certificates like ISO, CCC, SGS, and BV are commonly observed to verify quality management and product safety standards for international compliance.

Which chassis brands are available for these trucks?

Available chassis brands include Dongfeng, Sinotruk, Foton, and Isuzu. Buyers can select from these reputable manufacturers to ensure structural integrity and compliance with regional emission standards.

How much water volume can the trucks hold?

Water volume capacity ranges from under 5,000 liters to over 30,000 liters depending on the model. Specific tiers include 5,001-10,000 liters and 10,001-15,000 liters for mid-range operations.

Can the trucks be customized for specific needs?

Customization is available for various requirements including color, tank material, and pump configurations. Buyers can choose between carbon steel or stainless steel tanks to suit different operational environments.

What is the origin location of these vehicles?

The vehicles originate from Suizhou, China, a known manufacturing hub for specialized trucks. This location supports production standards with specific dimensional tolerances for different model capacities.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchase?

The minimum order quantity is one unit, allowing for flexible procurement without bulk requirements. This single-unit MOQ applies across different capacity tiers and customization options.